Privacy Statement

Genesis Group International Ltd (Genesis Teamwear) has been designing, manufacturing and customising football kit, teamwear and fanwear since 1995. We kit out more than 20 of the UK’s professional league football clubs, as well as amateur and grass root clubs, schools, colleges and universities. Genesis Teamwear takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information you supply to it.

Effective from: 24/05/18

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

We know there’s probably other things you’d rather be doing. But we recommend you read this through carefully – and get in touch with us if you have any questions about it.

 

This document includes important information about how we use your personal data. If you want to talk to us more about it, you can get in touch using the details below.

Genesis Group International Ltd (Genesis Teamwear) is a Company limited by shares. Our registered address is Unit 4, Alpha Point, Bradnor Road, Sharston, Manchester, M22 4TE. You can find out more about us on our website at https://www.genesisteamwear.com/

To help ensure we meet all our obligations we have appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being used you can contact the DPO:

on 0161-947-2400
or by email to TheDPO@genesisteamwear.com
or by writing to The Data Protection Officer
Genesis Group International Ltd
Unit 4, Alpha Point
Bradnor Road
Sharston, Manchester
M22 4TE

You can also obtain information and advice from the Information Commissioner who is the independent regulator appointed by Parliament to oversee compliance with data protection and information rights: http//www.ico.org.uk

Genesis Group International is registered with the Information Commissioner (registration number Z1153112).

Load More

 

We want to give all our customers the best standard of service we can and are serious about protecting your personal information. Please read on to find out what information we’ll need from you, how we use your personal information to make our products and services as effective as possible and how we look after it, including our Cookies policy.

Personal Information

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymised or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific natural person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.

We collect personal information from you when you use our Services.

Updating Your Details

If you are a pre-existing customer we may use the information we have on you to pre-fill forms when you are navigating through our website, but we will always check that these details are accurate and up to date.

.

Telephone calls

We do not record calls in and out against customer cases so no information is collected in this manner.

Marketing and Market Research

We may use your information to contact you about other products that match your profile and may be of interest to you. Where we seek consent to do this we make sure we are clear about what methods we can use to contact you. We make sure that you are able to opt out of marketing communications at any time in a way that is convenient to you, including the method you used to contact us. Where we use online advertising platforms the data you supply to us will be matched by them to any profile they have of you.

We may contact you to conduct market research. We occasionally run promotions, competitions and prize draws but if we ask you for your contact details we will ensure these are not used for marketing unless you are happy to consent to that separately.

Cookies on our website, and tracking emails, re-marketing and analytics

When you register on our website we will ask you to input logon and password data to ensure the integrity of your user account. We collect information that helps us to detect if someone is trying to access your account. We also collect data on how you use our website so that we better understand your interests and can match products to your needs.

We use personal data for analytical purposes to understand trends and how the business works but the reports we produce do not identify individuals.

The Cookies Section of the Privacy Notice explains what cookies we use and how you can turn off and control any advertising cookies (subject to your browser functionality).

We use email tracking technology to capture information such as (but not limited to) the time and date our emails are opened, the type of device used and any links within the email clicked on. We may share this information with other organisations for the same purposes, but stipulate that they may not use your details for direct marketing unless they have your consent or an existing relationship with you and you have not previously opted out.

Social Media

As a business we monitor what the public are saying about us on social media such as Facebook and Twitter, so that we can build these comments into improving our products and the ways we interact with customers.

Training and Testing

We do not use customer data for generalised training or system testing separate from case management, and always use dummy data sets for these purposes.

Ancillary

We use the information we have about you to provide all the aspects of our service you would expect such as contacting you to prompt you with reminders about renewals and to help resolve any complaints.

We may also disclose information where permitted by law in connection with the resolution and pursuit of legal rights and disputes or complaints.

Reviews

If you give us a good review we may contact you to ask you if you would like to publicise your review.

Load More

 

We understand that personal information is just that – personal. So, when we process your personal data, we make sure we satisfy the conditions prescribed by data protection laws to do so. This section covers what those conditions are.

The law says we must have a legal basis for processing personal data. There are six standard data processing grounds or conditions for processing personal data Where we process what is called ‘special category data’ (information about health, genetic or biometric data etc) we must additionally have a special category condition or ground for processing your personal data.

We rely on the following conditions for the activities indicated.

Legitimate Interests

The law provides we can use your information under this condition where our interest in using it is not outweighed by your privacy rights or interests. This means that we can use your personal data only in ways you would reasonably expect, and which have a minimal impact on your privacy, or where there is a compelling justification for the processing.

We rely on this condition for the uses we identify in section 2, except where we indicate below that another condition is more relevant.

Increasingly we base our marketing and market research on consent but where we rely on legitimate interests we think this is fair because we only contact existing customers or people who have contacted us directly and each communication provides an easy to use opt out. We think it is fair to use social media in the way we describe in section 2 because this is publicly available information and we do not use the data to profile or make decisions about individuals. Our interest is in what is said about us not who is saying it.

Consent

In order to use your personal data on this basis your consent must be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous. We rely on this condition for the following purposes:

  • Where we need information to provide you with additional products or services.
  • Direct Marketing – To let you know about products, services and offers from Genesis Teamwear.
  • Market research – Where we invite you to participate in market research (more on this below). Any feedback you provide is used only with your consent.
  • Administering prize draws, competitions, surveys and other promotional activities.

Complying with a legal obligation

  • Money Laundering reports

Public Interests & Substantial Public Interest Tasks

  • Reporting fraud and other suspected crimes to the appropriate authorities.
  • Suspicion of terrorist financing or money laundering
  • Protecting the public against dishonesty

Contract

  • Processing personal data in connection with contracts that we hold with contractors, suppliers and employees*

*We have a separate Privacy Notice for processing employee’s personal data

Load More

 

To provide our products and services to you, we’ll sometimes need to share your personal information with relevant organisations.

To fulfil our contractual obligations, we may also share your personal data with relevant organisations.

These organisations are each data controllers in their own right and will have their own Privacy Notices that will tell you about how your personal data will be used by them.

Load More

 

As a UK based company, all the personal information we process is protected by European data protection standards. And, if we ever have to send data overseas, we take care that it’s covered by the same high standards.

As a UK based company, all the personal information we process is protected by European data protection standards.

Load More

 

It’s really important that you understand your legal rights in relation to your personal information – as well as how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. This section covers just that.

The following is a list of the rights you have under Data Protection legislation. Not all these rights apply in all circumstances but we will be happy to explain this to you at the time you ask. Independent advice about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner (see Section 1.)

All these rights can usually be exercised free of charge and generally speaking we must respond within one month. If we need longer to respond we will explain why this is necessary within the one month period and tell you more about any rules that affect how you can exercise your rights.

INFORMED You have the right to be informed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible way about how we use your personal information. We will explain why we need information (in particular any uses that are not obvious) at the time we collect information from you and make sure that all our data collection forms and letters point you to this Privacy Notice.

 

ACCESS You can make what is called a subject access request for a copy of the information we hold about you.

We must also tell you why we have the information, what types of information we collect; who we share it with and whether, in particular, any of those recipients are outside the European Economic Area; how long we will keep your information for; where the information came from,if we didn’t collect it from you directly; the details of any automatic decision taking and about your rights of complaint to the Information Commissioner.

 

PORTABILITY You have the right in some circumstances to have the data you have provided to us sent to you or provided to another person or business in an electronic machine-readable format. Where this applies we will download the information and send it as a CSV file.

 

CORRECTION You have the right to have inaccurate information corrected and incomplete information completed. If the information we need to deliver our services to you changes, please tell us about this as soon as possible.

 

OBJECT You will normally have the right to object to how we intend to use your information based on your individual circumstances.

You have an absolute right to object to us using your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing at any time.

 

RESTRICTION If you have objected or complained about how we have used your information or its accuracy you may not want it to be deleted until your complaint has been resolved. In certain circumstances you can ask for your data to be restricted or not used until these issues are resolved.

 

ERASURE You have a right to have some or all of the information we hold about you erased in some circumstances. This is known as the right to be forgotten.

 

AUTOMATED This right only applies where a decision which has a legal or similar effect is DECISION MAKING taken about a person by automated means without any human intervention.

Where such decisions are made individuals have a right to ask for the decision to be reviewed and the data controller must make sure appropriate safeguards are in place. However, GENESIS TEAMWEAR does not make automated decisions about any of its clients.

 

CONSENT If we are processing your personal information on the basis of your consent you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

 

COMPLAINT You have a right of complaint to the Information Commissioner (the Supervisory Authority) if you consider any aspect of Genesis Teamwear use of your personal information infringes the law. Section 1 provides the contact details.

However, we will want to put matters right wherever we can and we would hope that you will contact us in the first instance. You can exercise your data protection rights or complain about how we are processing your personal information by contacting the Data Protection Officer as set out in Section 1.

If your complaint is about the administration, or terms and conditions of a product sold by us but provided by a lender/insurer, you may need to contact them about it. If needed, we’ll forward details of your complaint to the insurer concerned, as well as giving you their contact details.

To help make sure you always speak to the right person about your complaint, if it looks like another company will be better able to handle your case, we’ll let you know how to contact them. We’ll also send details of your complaint to them, to get them up to speed.

Load More

 

We’re committed to keeping your personal information safe and sound. In this section, you’ll read about the security measures we take to protect our customers’ data.

At GENESIS TEAMWEAR, we understand how important it is to keep your personal information secure. We use a variety of technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from accidental or unlawful breaches of security. These include physical, organisational, and technological measures.

All information we process is encrypted in transit so that your personal and financial information is secure. For example, where you share information with us online or we forward this to other organisations online we use HTTPS. Where you create an online account with us you will need to supply a username and password. To protect your account, we will encourage you to use a strong password.

As covered in section 4, we may have to share your information with third parties to carry out some of our services. We require every third party that we share information with to apply appropriate security safeguards and comply with all the required laws and standards for protecting personal information.

Load More

 

To ensure that we are able to meet our legal, regulatory and customer obligations, GENESIS TEAMWEAR will retain client information inline with HMRC guidelines.

Load More

 

We use cookies to give you the best experience when using our website. This section covers what cookies are, what they do – and what they don’t do.

A cookie is a very small text file that a website saves to your computer’s hard disk. Its purpose is to store any information that you give about yourself, or to save your preferences.

So when you log into the GENESIS TEAMWEAR website, your unique ID number, and the time you signed in, is stored in an encrypted cookie on your hard disk. This then allows you to move from page to page on our website without constantly having to log in again. We use session cookies to store data on our server that are individual to you. At a basic level, cookies will:

  • allow our website to work properly, and help keep it secure
  • help us understand how people use the website
  • make the site easier to use by remembering information that you’ve entered
  • Improve your experience by showing you information that’s relevant to you.

The types of cookies we use

There’s lots of different cookies with different purposes. The ones we use fall into four categories:

Necessary cookies

These cookies let you move around our websites and use all the features. Without them, you wouldn’t be able to do things like use online banking, or use forms to apply for products. These cookies also help keep your session secure.

Performance cookies

These simply help us improve the way our website works. They tell us how people use each page, which ones are viewed most often, or whether any errors occurred.

Customisation cookies

These cookies store your personal settings (such as font sizes and volume level), or remember basic information that you’ve entered – so that next time you visit our website, it’s all there for you.

Targeting cookies

These cookies help make sure the adverts you see on your screen are relevant and useful to you.

Consent

By using our website, you’re consenting to us using cookies in the ways described above. But if you change your mind, you can alter your cookie settings at any time through your browser settings.

Changing your cookie settings

We recommend that you don’t change your cookie settings, as blocking some or all of them may affect how well our website performs for you.

But if you do decide to change them, you can do this through your browser. Each browser works in a different way, so a good place to start is by searching ‘cookie settings’ in your browser’s help section.

Advertising cookies

If you prefer, you can choose to just turn off advertising cookies by blocking specific companies. You’ll still see adverts on the internet but they might not be tailored to your likely interests or preferences.

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are only placed on your hard disk by our websites, and not by any third parties.

Our necessary cookies will:

enable our web applications to work

help keep your browsing and account sessions secure

Our necessary cookies won’t:

store information on how you use our website

send any information to third parties

To make you aware, it’s a condition of using our websites to accept these cookies. If you block them, we can’t guarantee or predict how our websites will perform when you use them.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies are placed on your hard disk by our websites or by third parties who provide specialist information to us.

For instance, when people access our websites or apps we use our own technology, and technology supplied to us by partner companies, to collect and analyse information about how our websites are being used. We need to use cookies or similar technologies to do this.

Examples of the information collected include:

what content people view, their browsing actions and how they interact with our websites

the time and date that people use our websites or apps inputs made and values submitted to our tools and calculators, where this is relevant to our analysis

what leads people to our websites

what technology people use to access our website or apps

the general geographical location that people access our websites from (e.g. city/town)

identifiers such as visitor number or IP Address that may allow the information collected to be linked to an individual

Our performance cookies allow us to:

understand how our websites are used so we can make them better for our customers

measure the performance of our websites

test different versions of our websites

understand what technologies we should design our website or apps to work with

track trends to help us plan for the future

link website and apps activity to other channels that people use to contact us (such as phoning), to find ways to improve our service

Our performance cookies won’t:

store personal information on your device beyond your current visit to our website

 

Customisation cookies

The majority of our customisation cookies are placed on your hard disk by our websites. Some will be placed by third parties who provide specialist information to us.

Our customisation cookies will:

store preferences that you choose, such as font size or volume level

make it easier for you to use the websites by remembering information that you’ve entered or choices that you’ve made so you don’t have to enter everything again

Our customisation cookies won’t:

store any secure information about you

Targeting cookies

Some of our targeting cookies are placed on your hard disk by our websites, and others are placed by third parties, including advertisers. For example, we use call tracks to find out where on our site calls were made from.

Our targeting cookies allow us to:

track referrals to our websites from third party companies

understand your activity on our website or by phone to provide you with content that is more relevant to you, which will help you on your online journey

Our targeting cookies won’t:

store or share any secure information about you

Load More

 

So that you’re always in the know about what happens with your personal information, it’s a good idea to check this Privacy Policy for updates from time to time.

We will continuously refine this Privacy Notice to make sure we are complying with our obligations to be transparent about how we use your personal information and that it is as concise, transparent, intelligible and as easily accessible as it can be. However, if we make any changes to how we process your personal information in ways that you would not reasonably expect, we will contact you and bring these changes to your attention.

Load More